Senate confirms 45 ministerial nominees


Senate confirms 45 ministerial nominees

The Senate has confirmed 45 of the 48 ministerial nominees sent to it by President Bola Ahmed Tinubu for ministerial appointments.

The Senate on Monday, August 7, completed it’s screening of 45 of the nominees as cabinet members during its session while deferring the confirmation of three nominees who it said are awaiting security clearance.

According to reports, the announcement which comes more than a week after Tinubu sent a 28-member list to the red chamber for approval on July 27, was made by the Senate President, Godswill Akpabio who announced that the confirmation of the nominees after they were cleared by a voice vote by the senators at the plenary.

The senators had cleared the nominees by voice vote at the Committee of the Whole when Mr Akpabio read out their names one after the other.

Meanwhile, those affected by the delay are the former governor of Kaduna State, Nasir El-Rufai, a former senator from Taraba, Sani Danladi, and a nominee from Delta State, Stella Okotete.

Relatedly, Senate Leader, Opeyemi Bamidele, moved a motion for the Senate to revert to the plenary to report progress. The Minority Leader, Simon Mwadkwom, seconded the motion.

Recall that earlier, nominees Mariya Mahmoud (Kano) and Festus Keyamo (Delta) were screened by the upper legislative chamber at the Committee of the Whole presided over by Mr Akpabio.

The screening exercise was in fulfilment of terms on president Tinubu’s nomination of both Mr Keyamo and Mrs Mahmoud on Friday as the enate had previously screened 46 nominees between Monday and Saturday last week.

See also  WAHALA!! Government Threats Can’t Make Us Surrender – NLC

On 28 July, 3 August and 4 August respectively, President Bola Ahmed Tinubu reportedly transmitted the names of the nominees in three separate correspondences to the upper house which finally passed it’s verdict today.

Recall that in the 4 August letter, the Senate and the country as a whole was left in amazement as the president informed the legislature that he had withdrawn one of the nominees, a woman from Kano, Maryam Shetty, and replaced her with Mrs Mahmoud.

Below are the nominees confirmed:

South-South Zone – 7 nominees

1. Ekperikpe Ekpo (Akwa Ibom)

2. Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa)

3. Betta Edu (Cross River)

4. John Enoh (Cross River)

5. Festus Keyamo (Delta)

6. Abubakar Momoh (Edo)

Dangote adbanner 728x90_2 (1)

7. Nyesom Wike (Rivers)

South East Zone — 5

8. Nkiru Onyejiocha (Abia)

9. Uju Ohaneye (Anambra)

10. David Umahi (Ebonyi)

11. Uche Nnaji (Enugu)

12. Doris Uzoka (Imo)

South West Zone — 9

13. Dele Alake (Ekiti)

14. Tunji Alausa (Lagos)

15. Lola Ade John (Lagos)

16. Ishak Salako (Ogun)

17. Bosun Tijjani (Ogun)

18. Olawale Edun (Ogun)

19. Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo (Ondo)

20. Adegboyega Oyetola (Osun)

21. Adebayo Adelabu (Oyo)

North East Zone — 7

22. Tahir Mamman (Adamawa)

23. Yusuf M Tuggar (Bauchi)

24. Ali Pate (Bauchi)

25. Abubakar Kyari (Borno)

26. Alkali Ahmed Saidu (Gombe)

27. Uba Maigari Ahmadu (Taraba)

28. Ibrahim Geidam (Yobe)

North West Zone — 9

29. Mohammed Badaru (Jigawa)

30. Maryam Mairiga Mahmoud (Kano)

31. Abdullahi T Gwarzo (Kano)

32. Ahmad Dangiwa (Katsina)

33. Hanatu Musawa (Katsina)

34. Yusuf Tanko Sununu (Kebbi)

35. Atiku Bagudu (Kebbi)

See also  Apply For The FIRS Recruitment 2016

36. Bello M Goronyo (Sokoto)

37. Bello Matawalle (Zamfara)

North Central Zone — 8

38. Joseph Utsev (Benue)

39. Zephaniah Bitrus Jisalo (FCT)

40. Shuaibu A Audu (Kogi)

41. Lateef Fagbemi (Kwara)

42. Imaan S-Ibrahim (Nasarawa)

43. Mohammed Idris (Niger)

44. Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi (Niger)

45. Simon Lalong (Plateau)

Upload Your Song

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*